Advertisement
Home Local Maryland Government Announcements

Congressional

Representative Cummings
Representative Cummings's Announcements
Term: April 16, 1996 - December 31, 2015

Elijah Eugene Cummings (born January 18, 1951) is a Democratic member of the United States House of Representatives, representing the 7th district of the State of Maryland since 1996.
Senator Cardin
Senator Cardin's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2019

Benjamin Louis "Ben" Cardin (born October 5, 1943) is the junior United States Senator from Maryland and a member of the Democratic Party. Before his election to the Senate, Cardin was a member of the United States House of Representatives, representing Maryland's 3rd congressional district from 1987 to 2007.
Congresswoman Edwards
Congresswoman Edwards's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2013 - December 31, 2015

Congresswoman Donna F. Edwards of Fort Washington represents Maryland’s 4th Congressional District comprising portions of Prince George’s and Montgomery Counties. She was sworn in as a member of the U.S. House of Representatives in the 110th Congress in June 2008, and began her first full-term in the 111th Congress in 2009.
Congressman Sarbanes
Congressman Sarbanes's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2015

Congressman John Sarbanes of Towson, MD has served in the U.S. Congress since 2007. Born and raised in Baltimore, Congressman Sarbanes has experience working in the private, public and non-profit sectors. In 2006, he was elected to the House of Representatives to represent Maryland's 3rd Congressional District, which spans portions of Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County and Howard County.

State

Comptroller Franchot
Comptroller Franchot's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2015

Peter V. R. Franchot (born November 25, 1947) assumed office as the Comptroller of Maryland in January 2007. He was formerly a member of the Maryland House of Delegates, representing the 20th legislative district in Montgomery County, Maryland from 1987 to 2007.
Governor O'Malley
Governor O'Malley's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2015

Martin Joseph O'Malley (born January 18, 1963) is an American Democratic politician who is currently serving as the 61st Governor of Maryland. Previously, he served as the mayor of Baltimore from 1999 to 2007.
Lieutenant Governor Brown
Lieutenant Governor Brown's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2007 - December 31, 2015

Anthony G. Brown (born November 21, 1961, in Huntington, NewYork) is a Democratic Party politician from the State of Maryland. He was elected as Maryland’s eighth Lieutenant Governor in 2006 on a ticket with Governor Martin O’Malley. As of November 2008, Brown is the highest-ranking elected official in the nation to have served a tour of duty in Iraq.
Baltimore Gas & Electric
Baltimore Gas & Electric's Announcements
Term: January 1, 2010 - January 1, 2020

Baltimore Gas & Electric

Local

Mayor Rawlings-Blake
Mayor Rawlings-Blake's Announcements
Term: February 1, 2010 - December 31, 2015

Stephanie Rawlings-Blake was sworn in as Baltimore’s 49th mayor on February 4, 2010. In November 2011, she was elected to her first full term as Mayor,
President Young
President Young's Announcements
Term: February 1, 2010 - December 31, 2015

Bernard C. “Jack” Young, President of the City Council, was elected on February 8, 2010 to fill the remaining term of former Council President Stephanie C. Rawlings-Blake, who became Mayor. He was elected to a full term November 2011.