Advertisement
Home Local Maryland Government Announcement Originally published November 04, 2013

Press Release: Gaithersburg Brew Pub Takes First-Ever Comptroller’s Cup at Maryland Brewers’ Harvest



Gaithersburg Brew Pub Takes First-Ever Comptroller’s Cup at

 

Maryland Brewers’ Harvest

 

- Maryland Craft Breweries Showcased 195 Varieties at Meyerhoff -

 

                ANNAPOLIS, Md. (November 4, 2013) – Comptroller Peter Franchot recently announced the winner of the first Comptroller's Cup competition, sponsored by the Brewer’s Association of Maryland (BAM), at the Maryland Brewers' HarvestSaturday in Baltimore.

Growlers Yorkshire Porter of Growlers Brew Pub in Gaithersburg -- the oldest brew pub in Montgomery County -- took the Comptroller's Cup and Gold Award in the Best of Show-Best Overall Maryland Beer category. In that same category, Gordon Biersch Brewing Company of Rockville took the Silver Award for its Czech-style Pilsner and the Flying Dog Brewery of Frederick received a Bronze Award for its Horn Dog Barleywine.

The event celebrated small craft beers and brewers throughout the state and was held at the Joseph Meyerhoff Symphony Hall. There were 195 entries in 13 categories of beers.  Each Gold Medal winning beer in each category advanced to the Best of Show round, where the top three were awarded medals with the overall Best of Show winner receiving the Comptroller's Cup. Beers were judged via Beer Judge Certification Program (BJCP) Style Guidelines.

The Comptroller's Cup recognizes the excellence of Maryland brews and showcases the entrepreneurial spirit of local brewers. The event also featured top local chefs, including  Chad Wells of Alewife, Spike Gjerde of Woodberry Kitchen, Bryan Voltaggio of  Volt, Ray Kumm of Brewer’s Art, Cyrus Keefer of the Fork & Wrench and Choptank Sweet Oyster Bar. Music was provided by the audiophiles at Towson’s WTMD.

 

- MORE -

 

 

 

Other winners are as follows:

 

Category One -  Gold Ale                                          Category Eight – Amber/Red                       

Gold:   Heavy Seas Gold Ale                                        Gold:  Evolution Exile ESB

Silver:   Brewer’s Alley Kolsch                                    Silver:  Brewer’s Alley Wedding Alt

Bronze:  Eastern Shore Back Creek Blonde Ale            Bronze:  Ruddy Duck Hammerhead Red       

 

Category Two -  Gold Lager                                     Category Nine - Wheat         

Gold:  Gordon Biersch - Rockville - Czech Pilsner         Gold:  Oliver’s Sea of Spears

Silver:  Heavy Seas Small Craft Warning                      Silver:  Barley and Hops Weiss Guy Hefeweizen

Bronze:  Raven Pendulum Pilsner                                Bronze:  White Marsh Maddy Moo

 

Category Three -  Belgian                                         Category Ten - IPA

Gold:  Eastern Shore Tighty Whitey Belgian White         Gold:  Pub Dog Imperial Dog IPA

Silver:   Eastern Shore 5 Year Twitch Belgian Triple     Silver:  Peabody Heights Knuckle Buster

Bronze: Franklin’s Night Watch                                   Bronze:  Flying dog The Truth Imperial IPA

 

Category Four -  Porter/Brown                                 Category Eleven – Specialty/Experimental

Gold: Growlers Yorkshire Porter                                 Gold:  Monocacy Riot Rye

Silver:  Lunch Break 2 Brown Mild Ale                        Silver” Heavy Seas Greater Pumpkin

Bronze: Brewer’s Alley Nut Brown                            Bronze:  Gordon Biersch-Rockville- Brewer’s Select                                                                                                                 Bourbon Barrel Aged Brown

 

Category Five – Stout                                                Category Twelve – Specialty/ Fruit

Gold:  Flying Dog Pearl Necklace Oyster Stout              Gold:  Growlers Freaky Krieky

Silver: Franklin’s Imperial Stout                                    Silver:  Pub Dog Monster Mash Pumpkin Spice Ale

Bronze:  Growlers Broken Shovel                                 Bronze:  Monocacy Raspberry Brown

 

Category Six - Pale Ale                                              Category Thirteen – Barleywine/Strong      

Gold:  Ruddy Duck Pale                                               Gold:  Flying Dog Horn Dog Barleywine

Silver:  Pub Dog Hoppy Dog                                        Silver:  Oliver’s Atomic Punk

Bronze: Union Duckpin Pale Ale                                 Bronze:  Franklin’s Jack the Giant Killer

 

Category Seven - Marzen/Oktoberfest

Gold:  Barley and Hops Billy B.O.B. Bock

Silver:  Gordon Biersch - Rockville - Marzen

Bronze: Gordon Biersch - Rockville - Schwarzbier

 

 

The Brewers Association of Maryland (BAM) is a non-profit trade association of Maryland brewing companies, founded in 1996. The mission of BAM is to promote and protect Maryland craft beer.